Festival Archive

Archive

The Chichester International Film Festival has grown over 25 years to become one of the most ambitious Film Festivals in terms of programming in the country.

With Retrospectives and Tributes to some of the leading figures of our wonderful art form, honoured Film Makers who have paid the Festival a visit, and of course the countless Premieres and Previews of films from around the globe, some lucky enough to have been garnered the Audience Award for Best Film, which was introduced in 1999.

There has always been a strong musical theme running through the years, and below we include the Live Music Events that have graced our Festival. The first Open Air screenings took place at Chichester Cathedral’s front lawn in 2008 (moving to Priory Park in 2010), and in 2009 the Festival introduced the ‘Surprise Film’, of which two have won the Audience Award.

We hope this archive will serve both to document the history of ‘our’ Film Festival, as well as to remind us of the wonderful moments the Festival has given us over the past 25 years.


1992 1992 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Christine Edzard (As You Like It)


1993 1993 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Michael Relph (Saraband for Dead Lovers)
The Gas Giants (Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Richard Attenborough (7 Film Retrospective)


1994 1994 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Michael Relph (Smallest Show on Earth)
Censorship Debate (Margaret Ford, Brian Baxter)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Mike Leigh (9)


1995 1995 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Neil Brand (Blackmail - Silent Version)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Ken Loach (9)
Early British Hitchcock 1930-38 (8)


1996 1996 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Alec Guinness (Intro - Il Postino)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Stephen Frears (8)
H.G. Wells Centenary (3 + Talk)
Musical Portraits (1st) Tony Palmer (7)

Events with Live Music
Archive Eve with Neil Brand
Blackmail (Silent) with Andrew Youdell
The Last Laugh with Gas Giants


1997 1997 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Kathleen Turner (War of the Roses)
Neil Brand (Archive Programme)
Julian Richards (Darklands)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
David Puttman (6)
Foreign Oscar Winners 1988-96 (8)


1998 1998 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
John Schlesinger (Filmed Interview)
Simon Callow (Scarlet Tunic)
Simon Relph (Producer Land Girls)
Keith Baxter (Chimes at Midnight)
Tony Palmer (Parsifal - And Most Years Following)
Derek Malcolm (Censorship)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
John Schlesinger (9 + Interview)
Invitation to the Dance (4)
Censorship Debate


1999 1999 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Greta Scacchi (Red Violin, Tom's Midnight Garden)
Ian Bannen (Waking Ted)
John Madden (Shakespeare in Love)
Phil Davies (Hold Back the Night - Director)
Andrew Eaton (Wonderland - Producer)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Hitchcock & Charles Laughton Centenaries (+ 2 Talks)
Kenneth Branagh’s Shakespeare on Film (4)
Michael Caine/Mike Hodges Retro (3)
Musical Portraits (2nd) Tony Palmer (3)

Audience Award Winner
Run Lola Run


2000 2000 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Mike Leigh (3 Films)
Mike Figgis (Miss Julie)
Jennifer & Gree Gossman (Tao of Steve – Co-Directors)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Catherine Deneuve (8)
Luis Bunuel Centenary (7 + Talk)
New Chinese Cinema (5 + Talk)
Musical Encounters (8)

Audience Award Winner
Billy Elliot


2001 2001 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Terence Davies (House of Mirth & Retro)
Michael Winner (Chorus of Disapproval & 5 Films)
John Madden (Captain Corelli's Mandolin)
Jan Harlan & Tony Palmer (Kubrick Retro)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Terence Davis (7 + Interview)
Stanley Kubrick (9 + 2 Talks)
Michael Winner Day (5 + Interview)
1st Gay & Lesbian Film Festival on Tour (6)
1st Late Night Extreme Cinema (7)

Audience Award Winner
Amelie from Montmartre


2002 2002 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Don Boyd (My Kingdom)
Nick Moran (Christie Malory's Own Double Entry)
Alex Cox (Revenger's Tragedy)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Akira Kurosawa (6 + Talk)
Claude Chabrol (8 +Talk)

Audience Award Winner
Mrs Caldicott’s Cabbage War


2003 2003 Programme

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Bertrand Tavernier (8 + talk) Anthony Minghella Day (3) & Ripley’s Talents (4 + Talk)
New Asian Cinema (12 + Talk)
Visconti Weekend (4 + Talk)

Audience Award Winner
Calendar Girls


2004 2004 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Kerry Fox (Angel at My Table & Intimacy)
Hamish McAlpine (Censorship / Tartan Films)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Daniel Auteuil (12 + Talk)
Alan Bennett (9 + Talk)
1st Focus on the Documentary (7)
Meet the Censor Debate (3)

Audience Award Winner
Best of Youth


2005 2005 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
David McKenzie (Asylum)
David Warner (Suitable Case for Treatment)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Maggie Smith (11 +Talk)
Andrei Tarkovsky (7 +Talk)
New African Cinema (7)
South Bank Show Celebrates British Cinema 4progs

Audience Award Winner
March of the Penguins


2006 2006 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
West Wittering Affair (Cast and Crew)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Judi Dench (12 + Talk)
Eric Rohmer (6 + Talk)
Harold Pinter (7 + Talk)
Carol Reed Centenary (2 + Talk)

Audience Award Winner
Kekexili Mountain Patrol


2007 2007 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Ronald Harwood (The Dresser & Retro)
Billy Eltringham (Mrs Radcliffe's Revolution - Writer)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Isabelle Huppert (10 + Talk)
Ronald Harwood (6 + Interview)
Branagh & Olivier’s Shakespeare (9 + Talk)
Ken Russell on TV (5 + Talk)

Audience Award Winner
Day Watch


2008 2008 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Mark Harman (Boy in the Striped Pyjama's)
Ken Trodd, Pat O'Connor (Month in the Country)
Stephen Poliakoff - Writer, Peter Duffel - Director (Caught on a Train)
Corin Redgrave (Stars Look Down)
Julian Richards (Summer Scars)
Matt Lidsey (Caught In the Act)
Meneka Das (Little Box Of Sweets)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Ken Trodd (18 + Panel Discussion)
Michael Redgrave (7 + Talk)
Vanessa Redgrave (7 + Talk)
David Lean Early Films 1942-55 (7 + Talk)
1st Open Air Screening: High Society

Audience Award Winner
Conversations with my Gardener


2009 2009 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
David Hare (Licking Hitler & Retro)
Ken Russell (Gothic & Miranda Richardson Tribute)
Bernard Rose (Kreutzer Sonata)
Kurt Unger & Billy King (She Who Would Be Pope)
Jan Dunn (The Calling)
Peter Duffel (England Made Me)
Derek Malcolm (Discussion)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
David Hare (10 & Q&A)
Meryl Streep (12 + Talk)
Jacques Tati (7)
Natasha Richardson Tribute (5 + Ken Russell)
Outside In On Film with Pallant House Gallery (5)

Audience Award Winner
Séraphine

Surprise Film
Julie and Julia

Open Air Screening
Oklahoma (Chi. Cathedral)


2010 2010 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Billy King (Made in Dagenham - Writer)
Nick Moran (The Kid & Telstar)
Gordon Roddick (In the Land of the Free & BrightWide)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Joseph Strick Tribute 1923-2010 (4)
Colin Firth Retro (10 + Talk)
Akira Kurosawa Centenary 1910-98 (5 +Talk)
Viva Mexico & Surrealist Cinema (9 + Talk)
BrightWide Docs / Gordon Roddick (4)
Filming East Festival (Chinese) (5 + Talk)

Audience Award Winner
The Secret in Their Eyes

Surprise Film
Certified Certificate

Open Air Screening
My Fair Lady (Chi. Cathedral)


2011 2011 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Michael Winner (One Man Show)
Brock Van Den Bogarde & John Coldstream (Dirk Bogarde Tribute)
Robert Marshall (The Avengers)
David Hare (The Browning Version-Intro)
Laura Mulvey (Frida and Tina)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Terence Rattigan Tribute 1911-77 (14 + Talk)
Claude Chabrol Tribute1930-2010 (8)
Frida & Diego/Pallant House Gallery (7)
Mahler & Film Centenary 1860-1911 (7 + Talk)
Dirk Bogarde Tribute (4 + Talk)
Ian McKellen in Chichester (4)
Peter Postlethwaite Tribute 1946-2011 (5 +Talk)

Audience Award Winner
The Help

Surprise Film
Jane Eyre

Open Air Screenings
Carmen (ROH)
West Side Story


2012 2012 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Derek Jacobi (Love is the Devil & Retro)
Sarah Miles (Term of Trial)
Lisl Russell (Tribute to Ken Russell)
Virginia McKenna (Lewis Gilbert – Retro)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Lawrence Olivier & Chichester Theatre (+ Talk)
Sarah Miles & Olivier (4)
Derek Jacobi in Chichester (6)
Theo Angelopoulos Tribute (6 + Talk)
Ken Russell Tribute by Lissie Russell (3)

Audience Award Winner
Untouchable (Surprise Film)

Surprise Film
Untouchable

Open Air Screenings
Brave
Guys and Dolls


2013 2013 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Kevin Brownlow (It Happened Here)
Marcus Markov (Papadopoulos and Sons)
Tony Britten (In Love with Alma Cogan)
Tristan Lorraine (Shady Lady)
Robert Mullen (Letters to Sofia and Gitel)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Kristin Scott Thomas (8 + Talk and Discussion)
Charlotte Rampling (9 + Talk)
Francois Ozon (8 + Talk)
6 Wine Films to Savour
Live Jazz & Film: Bobby Wellins
Chichester Festival Connections (4 +Talk)

Audience Award Winner
Any Day Now

Surprise Film
Blue Jasmine

Open Air Screenings
Planes
The Great Escape


2014 2014 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Andrew Eaton (Michael Winterbottom-Retro)
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Hannes Schule (Lauda)
Asli Bayram (Shanghai Gypsy)
Tony Palmer (Dvorak in Love)
Michael Cowan (Night Train to Lisbon & Lauda)
Andrew Sinclair (Under Milkwood)
Alistair Audsley & David Armstrong (Watchmaker's Apprentice)
David Shiel - Director (David Jones)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Michael Winterbottom/Andrew Eaton (9 + Talk)
Dylan Thomas Centenary (3)
East Meets West (20)
Live Jazz & Film: Stan Tracey / Bobby Wellins

Audience Award Winner
Pride (Surprise Film)
Halima’s Path (East Meets West Audience Award)

Surprise Film
Pride

Open Air Screenings
Oh What a Lovely War (Postponed due to Rain)
Some Like It Hot


2015 2015 Programme

Actors/Filmmakers/Visitors
Carl Davis (On Chaplin)
John Lithgow (Love Is Strange)
Martha Fiennes (Onegin)
Ralph Fiennes, Natalia Ivanova & Vera Glagoleva (Two Women)
Sylvia Collier (Tasting My Future)
Robert Mullen (We Will Sing)
John Woolf (Park Lane Group & William Alwyn)

Retrospectives/Tributes/Centenaries/Themes
Julianne Moore (7 + Talk)
Orson Welles Centenary (10)
Czech Cinema / New Wave (12 + Talk)
Polish Cinema / New Wave (7)
New Russian Cinema (12 + Talk)
William Alwyn Film Music / Live Music (10 +Talk)
Live Jazz & Film Latin American / Chico & Rita

Audience Award Winner
Tangerines
We Shall Sing (Low Budget Independent Audience Award)

Surprise Film
The Irrational Man

Open Air Screenings
Inside Out
Sound of Music