WINTER SEASON ON SALE NOW - Book Here.

BAFTA NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

19 Jan 2023

And the Nominations are…

BAFTA have today announced their nominations for their 2023 edition of the British Academy Film Awards.

 

We have screened nearly all of these films at New Park over the last year, and you will get a chance to see some that you may have missed in the upcoming final weeks of the Winter Season, and the following Awards Season (24 Feb to 20 Apr).

See below for the full list of nominations, with a note in brackets on when the film will be screening at New Park in the following few months.

 

Best film
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Elvis (Awards Season)
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tár (Winter & Awards Season)

Outstanding British film
Aftersun (Awards Season)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Brian and Charles
Empire of Light (Winter & Awards Season)
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Living (Awards Season)
Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical
See How They Run
The Swimmers
The Wonder

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Aftersun – Charlotte Wells (writer/director) (Awards Season)
Blue Jean – Georgia Oakley (writer/director), Hélène Sifre (producer) (Awards Season)
Electric Malady – Marie Lidén (director)
Good Luck To You, Leo Grande – Katy Brand (writer)
Rebellion – Maia Kenworthy (director)

Best film not in the English language
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Argentina, 1985
Corsage
Decision to Leave (Awards Season)
The Quiet Girl (Awards Season)

Best documentary
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Awards Season)
Fire of Love
Moonage Daydream (Winter Season)
Navalny

Best animated film
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On (Awards Season)
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red

Best director
Edward Berger – All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (Awards Season)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Todd Field – Tár (Winter & Awards Season)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

Best original screenplay
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (Winter & Awards Season)
Todd Field – Tár (Winter & Awards Season)
Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best adapted screenplay
Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell – All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living (Awards Season)
Colm Bairéad – The Quiet Girl (Awards Season)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Samuel D Hunter – The Whale (Winter Season)

Best actress
Cate Blanchett – Tár (Winter & Awards Season)
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till (Winter Season)
Ana de Armas – Blonde
Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best actor
Austin Butler – Elvis (Awards Season)
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (Winter Season)
Daryl McCormack – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Paul Mescal – Aftersun (Awards Season)
Bill Nighy – Living (Winter Season)

Best supporting actress
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau – The Whale (Winter Season)
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Carey Mulligan – She Said

Best supporting actor
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse
Albrecht Schuch – All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Micheal Ward – Empire of Light (Winter & Awards Season)

Best original score
All Quiet On The Western Front (Awards Season)
Babylon (Winter Season)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best casting
Aftersun (Awards Season)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Elvis (Awards Season)
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Triangle of Sadness

Best cinematography
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
The Batman
Elvis (Awards Season)
Empire of Light (Winter & Awards Season)
Top Gun: Maverick

Best editing
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Awards Season)
Elvis (Awards Season)
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Top Gun: Maverick

Best production design
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Babylon (Winter Season)
The Batman
Elvis (Awards Season)
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best costume design
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Amsterdam
Babylon (Winter Season)
Elvis (Awards Season)
Mrs Harris Goes to Paris

Best makeup & hair
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
The Batman
Elvis (Awards Season)
Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical
The Whale (Winter Season)

Best sound
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis (Awards Season)
Tár (Winter & Awards Season)
Top Gun: Maverick

Best special visual effects
All Quiet on the Western Front (Awards Season)
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Top Gun: Maverick

Best British short animation
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
Middle Watch
Your Mountain Is Waiting

Best British short film
The Ballad of Olive Morris
Bazigaga
Bus Girl
A Drifting Up
An Irish Goodbye

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
Aimee Lou Wood
Daryl McCormack
Emma Mackey
Naomi Ackie
Sheila Atim

1