Privacy Policy

Chichester Cinema at New Park takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.


Visitors to this web site

When someone visits this website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.


Security and Performance

We use two third party services to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site. We use VSense as our Website Host and Designer, and Savoy Systems as our Box Office link to the website. We have signed GDPR agreements with both, ensuring that they also comply with the GDPR.


Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites (for example banner ads, and links to other organizations within film descriptions). We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to maintain and keep track of users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance.


Disclosure of personal information

We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential customers (specifically ticket purchases and Friends’ membership transactions). We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. Details are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.


Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you, we will:

• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our email address walter@chichestercinema.org or by post to Chichester Cinema at New Park, New Park Rd, Chichester, PO19 7XY.


If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards, then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns


Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will keep this statement under review and updated as necessary.